Topic outline

  • General

    Analysis seminar (earlier terms)

    Autumn 18

    12/9: ---

    19/9: Analysis day in memory of Mikael Passare

    26/9: SMC kollokvium

    30/9-1/10: Albeverio Fest  (OBS: Sunday-Monday)

    3/10: ---

    10/10: SU Andrea Serio (SU): Optimal Ground State on Quantum Graphs with Delta Vertex Conditions

    17/10: KTH Sevan Mkrtchyan (Rochester): The point processes at turning points of large lozenge tilings (Henriks guest)

    24/10: SU Pär Kurlberg (KTH): Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers

    31/10: KTH Corentin Léna (SU): Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions

    7/11: SU Odysseas Bakas (SU): A class of thin sets in higher dimensions

    14/11: KTH Nikolai Makarov (CalTech): Calculus on Riemann surfaces.

    21/11: Conference: 19-21/11 Nonlinear Phenomena in Stockholm: Kinetic Meets Dispersive (KTH) http://www.math.kth.se/~dogge/nonlinear/

    28/11: KTH Armando Gutierrez (Aalto University): The metric compactification of Lp spaces and some applications  (Alans gäst) and
    Ansgar Jüngel (TU Wien): Diffusive evolution equations from population dynamics: from Lotka-Volterra to Shigesada-Kawasaki-Teramoto and beyond (Maria Gualdanis guest)

    5/12: SU(sal 16!!) Antoine Dahlqvist (University College Dublin): Yang-Mills measure and master fields on surfaces (Alans gäst)

    Extraseminarium 15.15-16.15 KTH Danylo Radchenko (Bonn): Summation formulas and modular forms.

    12/12: KTH Jacopo Schino (Warszawa): A semilinear curl-curl problem in R^3 (Andrzejs gäst)

    19/12: SU Liviana Palmisano (Uppsala): Coexistence of attractors (Alans gäst)


    Spring 18

    10/1: Mitja Nedic (SU): The convex combination probelm for Herglotz-Nevanlinna functions in two variables

    17/1: Eddy Ardonne (fysikum, SU): Properties of 'metaplectic' anyons (Pavels gäst)

    24/1: Douglas S. Bridges (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand): Some Favourite Constructive Theorems of Mine (joint logic-analysis seminar

    31/1: ---

    7/2: Vicentiu Radulescu (University of Craiova, Romania): Nonstandard phenomena in nonlinear elliptic PDEs (Andrzejs gäst)

    14/2: Mitja Nedic (SU): A survey on the interplay between Passive systems and Herglotz-Nevanlinna functions

    21/2: Eddy Ardonne (fysikum, SU) (Pavels gäst)

    28/2: Vladimir Tkatjev (Linköping) Global stability and persistence of complex foodwebs (Pavels gäst)

    7/3:

    14/3: Nils Dencker (Lund) The Solvability of Differential Operators (Pavels gäst)

    21/3: SMC-kollokvium

    28/3: (veckan före påsk)

    4/4: (veckan efter påsk)

    11/4: SMC-kollokvium

    ******************************************************************

    18/4: KTH Alan Sola (SU)  Level curve portraits of rational inner functions.

    25/4: SU Jan-Erik Björk (SU) Some highlights from T. Carlemans work

    2/5: KTH Erik Duse (Helsingfors) On the free boundary of the variational problem for dimer models (Håkan)

    9/5: SU Pavel Kurasov (SU) Ambartsumian-type theorem for quantum graphs: an overview

    16/5: KTH Jan-Erik Björk (SU) A tribute to Arne Beurling

    23/5: SU Mitja Nedic (SU) Representing measures of Herglotz-Nevanlinna functions

    30/5: KTH Kelly Bickel (Bucknell University) Compressions of shifts on two-variable model spaces (Alans gäst),
     and Alexei Rybkin (Runes opponent)

    7/6: SU (OBS torsdag, sal 22) Jaydeb Sarkar (Bangalore, India) Multivariable operator theory -- a brief survey (Alans gäst)


    Autumn 17

    30/8:  James Pascoe (Wash U, St Louis): The wedge-of-the-edge theorem (Alans gäst)

    6/9:  ---  (SSF workshop)

    13/9:  Odysseas Bakas (SU): Problems related to the endpoint mapping properties of the Littlewood-Paley square function

    20/9:

    27/9: SMC kollokvium

    4/10: Athanasios Georgiadis (Aalborg Universitetet): Analysis on metric spaces associated with operators (Salvadors gäst)

    11/10:  ---- (ladok möte)

    18/10: Erik Lindgren (KTH): Nonlinear nonlocal equations

    25/10: Israel Pablo Rivera-Rios (Basque center for applied mathematics): Sparse domination for singular operators (Salvadors gäst)

    1/11:

    8/11: Rostyslav Kozhan (UU): Relative Strong Szego Theorem

    15/11:

    22/11: Christian Kühn (TU Hamburg): Schrödinger operators and singular infinite rank perturbations (Jonathans gäst)

    29/11: SMC-kollokvium

    6/12: Tomas Persson (LU):

    13/12:

    20/12:


    Spring 17

    18/1:  ---

    25/1: Björn Winckler (SUNY Stony Brook): Rigidity in low-dimensional dynamics (Alans gäst)

    1/2: ---

    8/2: Ragnar Sigurdsson (University of Iceland, Reykjavík): Growth estimates of entire functions along sets of complex line in C^n and Paley-Wiener theorems. (Annemarie)

    15/2: Elizabeth Wulcan (Göteborg): Generalized Monge-Ampere operators (Alans gäst)

    22/2: SMC kollokvium

    1/3: Alan Sola (SU): Derivatives of rational inner functions

    8/3:  Jan-Erik Björk (SU): The spectral theorem for unbounded self-adjoint operators according to Torsten Carleman

    15/3: Isaac Alvarez Romero (NTNU): Discrete Multichannel Scattering with step-like potential (Pavel)

    22/3: Rune Suhr (SU): Spectral Estimates and an Ambartsumian Theorem for Graphs

    29/3: Helene Bommier-Hato (Marseille University): Little Hankel operators on a class of vector-valued Fock spaces (Annemarie)

    5/4: SMC-kollokvium

    12/4 (påskveckan):

    19/4: Frantisek Stampach (SU): Non-self-adjoint Toeplitz matrices with purely real spectrum

    26/4: Andrzej Szulkin (SU): A semilinear Schrödinger equation with symmetric magnetic potential

    3/5: Christoph Neuner (SU): Supersingular perturbations of self-adjoint operators with spectrum on the whole real line

    10/5:  IML-workshop (8-12/5) Herglotz-Nevanlinna functions and their applications

    17/5: Jan Boman (SU): Stability estimates in tensor tomography

    24/5: Jonathan Rohleder (SU): Eigenvalue inequalities for the Laplacian with mixed boundary conditions

    31/5:

    7/6:  Catherine Beneteau,  (Alans gäst)
    SMC-kollokvium

    21/6: Mitja Nedic (SU)

    Autumn 16

    24/8:  Elona Agora: Weak-type boundedness of classical operators in weighted Lorentz spaces 
    Jorge Antezana: Fourier Frames near the critical density in LCA group (Salvadors gäster)

    7/9: Vittoria Silvestris (Cambridge): Hastings-Levitov growth and the GFF  (Alans gäst)

    14/9: --

    21/9: Riga resan

    28/9: SMC Colloquium

    5/10: Mikael Passare dag

    12/10: --

    19/10: Annemarie Luger: Herglotz--Nevanlinna functions in several variables, continuation

    26/10: SMC Colloquium

    2/11: Frantisek Stampach (SU): Moment problem (survey)

    9/11: E.T. Quinto (Tufts University): Detectable singularities from dynamic Radon data (Jans gäst)

    16/11: Francisco Odair Vieira De Paiva (SU): Semilinear elliptic problem of Ambrosetti-Prodi type (Andrzejs post-doc)

    23/11: Lukasz Kosinski (Krakow): Extension property (Alans gäst)

    30/11: Simon Stadler (TU Graz/SU): Eigenvalue inequalities for partial differential operators 

    7/12: SMC Colloquium

    14/12:  ---