Topic outline

  • General

    Analysis seminar

    earlier terms

    Spring 19

    Wednesdays 13:15-14:15
    usually even weeks at KTH (F11) and odd weeks at SU (room 306, house 6)

    9/1: KTH ---

    16/1: SU --- (see workshop at IML Spectral methods in mathematical physics)

    23/1: OBS: SU kl 10:30-11:30 (Sal 22) Barbara Drinovec Drnovšek (Ljubljana): On proper holomorphic discs

    30/1: SU Torsten Lindström (LNU): Destabilization, stabilization, and multiple attractors in saturated mixotrophic environments

    6/2: KTH Michael Levitin (University of Reading): Sharp asymptotic for Steklov eigenvalues in curvlinear

    13/2: SU Dale Frymark (SU): Characterizations and Decompositions of Domains for Powers of Classical Sturm-Liouville Operators

    20/2: KTH Dimitri Yafaev (Université Rennes 1): Analytic scattering theory for Jacobi operators and Bernstein-Szegö asymptotics of orthogonal polynomials

    27/2: SU Bassam Fayad (Paris): On stability of elliptic equilibria and quasi-periodic motion in Hamiltonian systems (Mashas gäst)

    6/3: KTH Julia Menzel (Regensburg): Long Time Existence of Solutions to an Elastic Flow of Networks (Alans gäst) 

    13/3: SU Ira Herbst (Virginia): Can we trust the connection between resonances and lifetimes of quantum states? 

    20/3: KTH  Jonathan Hickman (St. Andrew): High dimensional Kakeya maximal estimates via polynomial partitioning (Salvadors och Odysseas gäst)

    27/3: SU Christoph Fischbacher (The University of Alabama at Birmingham): Area Laws for the Entanglement in the XXZ spin chain (Sergeys guest)

    3/4: KTH Jussi Behrndt (TU Graz): The Landau Hamiltonian with \delta-potential supported on a curve

    10/4: SU Brian Simanek (Baylor, Texas): Blaschke Products, Numerical Ranges, and the Zeros of Orthogonal Polynomials (Alans gäst)

    17/4: KTH Abbas Moameni (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada): Minimax principles for lower semi-continuous functions and
    applications to PDEs and Analysis
    (Henriks gäst)

    24/4: SU (veckan efter påsk)

    2/5: (Torsdag OBS!!!) KTH, rum 3418: 13-14 Anders Karlsson (UU och Geneve): Carleman’s spectral zeta function for graphs (Håkans gäst)

    8/5: SU (sal 34!!) Pavel Kurasov (SU): Peeling-breaking-breaking-peeling...

    15/5: KTH  Ari Laptev (Imperial College London): Weyl type asymptotics and bounds for the eigenvalues
    of functional-difference operators for mirror curves (Pavels gäst)

    22/5: SU Alexey Karapetyants (Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia): A class of Hausdorff - Berezin operators on the unit disc (Henriks gäst)

    29/5: KTH  Constanze Liaw (University of Delaware): Rank-one perturbations and Anderson-type Hamiltonians (Alans gäst)

    5/6: SU (sal 14) Mitja Nedic (SU): Real Quasi-Herglotz functions and B-spline approximation

    31/7: SU James Pascoe:  (Alans gäst) 

    Letter to the speakers: here